Well, it seems it’s that time of year again. Time for publications to rack up some clicks by posting their top albums/songs/movies of the year so far, all on separate pages of course. Why let them have all the fun?? I like music and movies, too. So here are my top picks in those three categories, ALL ON ONE PAGE!
ALBUMS
#1 Conor Oberst-Salutations
#2 Perfume Genius-No Shape
#3 The Regrettes-Feel Your Feelings, Fool!
#4 Cherry Glazerr-Apocalipstick
#5. Mount Eerie-A Crow Looked At Me
#6 Thundercat-Drunk
#7 Hurray For The Riff Raff-The Navigator
#8 Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit-Nashville Sound
#9 Japandroids-Near To The Wild Heart Of Life
#10 Smino-blkswn
SONGS
#1 “Napalm”-Conor Oberst
#2 “You Are The Problem Here”-First Aid Kit
#3 “Memories”-Proper Ornaments
#4 “Blood In The Cut”-K Flay
#5 “Ascension”-Gorrilaz ft Vince Staples
#6 “Witness”-Benjamin Booker
#7 “If We Were Vampires”-Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
#8 “Pa’lante”-Hurray For The Riff Raff
#9 “Wild Fire”-Laura Marling
#10 “Evening Prayer”-Jens Lekman
MOVIES
#1 Get Out
#2 Guardians Of The Galaxy vol 2
#3 John Wick 2
#4 Baby Driver
#5 The Discovery (on Netflix now)
#6 Personal Shopper
#7 Logan
#8 T2 Trainspotting
#9 I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore (on Netflix now)
#10 Wonder Woman