I didn’t quite get to see everything I wanted this year. Between Moviepass and the AMC A-List, I did make it to the theater more often than I have in the past. I also got a little help from covering the Chicago International Film Festival. Below is a ranking of every 2018 movie I saw, from worst to best.
Here is the short list of movies I wasn’t able to catch before my arbitrary cutoff of January 31-Widows, Free Solo, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Three Identical Strangers, Minding The Gap, Burning, Shoplifters, Boy Erased, and Vox Lux.
67. Ocean’s 8
66. Dog Days
65. Tag
64. Avengers: Infinity War
63. Suspiria
62. Halloween
61. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
60. Slice
59. Tully
58. The Predator
57. Olympia
56. Crazy Rich Asians
55. Hotel Artemis
54. Juliet, Naked
53. You Were Never Really Here
52. Destination Wedding
51. Deadpool 2
50. Beautiful Boy
49. Blockers
48. A Star Is Born
47. Bohemian Rhapsody
46. Fahrenheit 11/9
45. First Man
44. Too Late To Die Young (Tarde Para Morir Joven)
43. Ready Player One
42. Hereditary
41. Ralph Breaks The Internet
40. Vice
39. Support The Girls
38. Love, Simon
37. Game Night
36. Mom & Dad
35. Solo: A Star Wars Story
34. First Reformed
33. The Sisters Brothers
32. The Great Buster
31. Leave No Trace
30. The Old Man & The Gun
29. Teen Titans Go To The Movies!
28. Mid-90’s
27. Madeline’s Madeline
26. Isle Of Dogs
25. The Hate U Give
24. The Rider
23. The Death Of Stalin
22. Mr. Soul!
21. Hearts Beat Loud
20. Bad Times At The El Royale
19. RBG
18. Mandy
17. Creed II
16. Green Book
15. A Quiet Place
14. Cold War
13. Mission: Impossible-Fallout
12. Roma
11. Spider-Man: Into The Spiderverse
10. Eighth Grade
9. Searching
8. Black Panther
7. Annihilation
6. If Beale Street Could Talk
5. Incredibles 2
4. The Favourite
3. Sorry To Bother You
2. BlacKkKlansman
1. Blindspotting